12, Bowsden Terrace, NE3 1RX
12 Bowsden Terrace is a 176 m² terraced home in Gosforth. It sold for £196,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £196,000 -0.3% -2.8% Sep 2007 £200,000 12.1% 10.2% May 1998 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £196,000 £1,114 £303,323 £1,723 Sep 2007 £200,000 £1,136 £301,904 £1,715 May 1998 £68,950 £392 £323,550 £1,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosforth are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,540 per square metre (£228 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Bowsden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bowsden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.