3, Cragside, TS21 2DU
3 Cragside is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £132,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£132,000 on Jan 2014
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £132,000 £1,500 £170,895 £1,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cragside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cragside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 DM/18/01627/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cragside Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Single storey front and side extensions
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.