Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £267,000 2.5% -0.0%
May 2004 £209,995 13.1% 11.3%
Jul 2000 £131,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,415 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £267,000 £3,380 £427,796 £5,415
May 2004 £209,995 £2,658 £437,992 £5,544
Jul 2000 £131,000 £1,658 £461,562 £5,843

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.