Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £143,500 1.9% -0.4%
Oct 2002 £116,000 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £143,500 £2,562 £217,670 £3,887
Oct 2002 £116,000 £2,071 £288,205 £5,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pevensey Bay are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,590 per square metre (£310 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Mountney Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Mountney Drive.

Photos for 20 Mountney Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.