23, Uplands Road, LE2 4NT
23 Uplands Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Oadby. It sold for £168,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £168,000 8.0% 6.1% Apr 2012 £140,000 5.4% 3.0% Sep 2001 £80,000 4.5% 3.0% Dec 1999 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,024 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £168,000 £2,400 £281,698 £4,024 Apr 2012 £140,000 £2,000 £259,412 £3,706 Sep 2001 £80,000 £1,143 £303,851 £4,341 Dec 1999 £74,000 £1,057 £363,671 £5,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Uplands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Uplands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: