20b, Forest Drive, CM16 7EY
20b Forest Drive is a 55 m² flat in Theydon Bois. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £240,000 8.9% 6.7% Sep 1996 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,363 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,830 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £240,000 £4,364 £320,633 £5,830 Sep 1996 £51,000 £927 £301,788 £5,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20b Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 20b Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.