85, Westcotes, CV4 9BE
85 Westcotes is a 85 m² terraced home in Tile Hill. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £145,000 4.3% 1.7% Mar 2004 £96,000 13.4% 11.8% Aug 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Westcotes.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £145,000 £1,706 £253,514 £2,983 Mar 2004 £96,000 £1,129 £214,016 £2,518 Aug 1997 £42,000 £494 £217,199 £2,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tile Hill are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Westcotes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Westcotes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.