67, Compton Place, WD19 5HF
67 Compton Place is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £340,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £340,000 2.9% 0.6% Nov 2002 £240,000 23.1% 21.2% Feb 1999 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,303 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,135 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £340,000 £4,304 £484,672 £6,135 Nov 2002 £240,000 £3,038 £653,131 £8,267 Feb 1999 £110,000 £1,392 £510,217 £6,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/1690/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Breezy 67 Compton Place Carpenders Park
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness Proposed Development: Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and construction of single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/1426/CLPD
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Breezy 67 Compton Place Carpenders Park
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness Proposed Development: Demolition of single storey rear extension, loft conversion including hip to gable roof alterations, rear dormer and front rooflights and construction of front porch.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/1403/PDE
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Breezy 67 Compton Place Carpenders Park Watford Hertfordshire
- Description: