31, Stoney Bridge, GL4 5TU
31 Stoney Bridge is a 126 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £225,000 1.5% -0.2% Oct 2012 £220,000 -0.4% -3.1% Jul 2004 £228,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Stoney Bridge.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £225,000 £1,786 £391,303 £3,106 Oct 2012 £220,000 £1,746 £388,657 £3,085 Jul 2004 £228,000 £1,810 £410,003 £3,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Stoney Bridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Stoney Bridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.