Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £420,000 9.7% 7.0%
Jul 2005 £185,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,185 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,742 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £420,000 £5,185 £546,136 £6,742
Jul 2005 £185,000 £2,284 £436,183 £5,385

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Ravenscroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 27 Ravenscroft Street.

Photos for 27 Ravenscroft Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.