36, Paddock Close, LU4 0TY
36 Paddock Close is a 83 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £140,000 0.5% -1.9% May 2007 £135,000 -2.9% -5.8% Feb 2006 £140,000 30.6% 28.7% May 2002 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £140,000 £1,687 £244,409 £2,945 May 2007 £135,000 £1,627 £256,785 £3,094 Feb 2006 £140,000 £1,687 £308,090 £3,712 May 2002 £52,000 £627 £164,514 £1,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Paddock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Paddock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.