Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £152,000 -0.1% -2.6%
Jun 2006 £153,000 13.2% 11.1%
Oct 2002 £96,500 8.7% 7.1%
Dec 1999 £76,500 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £152,000 £2,338 £225,959 £3,476
Jun 2006 £153,000 £2,354 £243,756 £3,750
Oct 2002 £96,500 £1,485 £252,166 £3,879
Dec 1999 £76,500 £1,177 £251,632 £3,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hellifield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,140 per square metre (£193 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Drovers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 7 Drovers Walk.

Photos for 7 Drovers Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.