41, Heycroft Way, CO5 0DS
41 Heycroft Way is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Tiptree. It sold for £197,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £197,500 1.0% -1.4% May 2004 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Heycroft Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,099 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £197,500 £3,405 £295,762 £5,099 May 2004 £178,000 £3,069 £345,080 £5,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tiptree are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,480 per square metre (£327 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Heycroft Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Heycroft Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: