15, Jesse Terrace, RG1 7RS
15 Jesse Terrace is a 189 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £470,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £470,000 1.4% -1.1% Jun 2007 £425,000 9.1% 7.0% Apr 2002 £270,000 20.9% 18.8% Sep 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Jesse Terrace.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,486 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £470,000 £2,487 £660,199 £3,493 Jun 2007 £425,000 £2,249 £721,388 £3,817 Apr 2002 £270,000 £1,429 £663,427 £3,510 Sep 1995 £78,000 £413 £532,784 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK332099
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Jesse Terrace, Reading
- Owner
-
TKDL MITCHELL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11382254)
Proprietor address: 44 Pepys Road, London SW20 8PF, 15 Jesse Terrace, Reading RG1 7RS
Price paid on title: £470,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Nov 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Jesse Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Jesse Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: