25, Morrison Road, CT20 1PQ
25 Morrison Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £161,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £161,000 4.9% 2.3% May 2006 £110,000 12.0% 10.1% Sep 2001 £64,950 10.8% 8.9% Feb 1998 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £161,000 £1,677 £280,739 £2,924 May 2006 £110,000 £1,146 £211,028 £2,198 Sep 2001 £64,950 £677 £267,373 £2,785 Feb 1998 £45,000 £469 £273,847 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,420 per square metre (£197 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Morrison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Morrison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: