1, Sorrel Drive, IP24 2YJ
1 Sorrel Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £157,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £157,500 3.1% 0.7% Oct 2003 £112,000 23.4% 21.4% Feb 2002 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sorrel Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,613 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £157,500 £2,250 £252,938 £3,613 Oct 2003 £112,000 £1,600 £253,701 £3,624 Feb 2002 £79,000 £1,129 £255,353 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Sorrel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sorrel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.