26, Shakespeare Road, ME7 5QL
26 Shakespeare Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £124,995 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £124,995 1.8% -0.8% Oct 2005 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £124,995 £1,602 £220,021 £2,821 Oct 2005 £107,000 £1,372 £234,196 £3,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: