24, Exeter Road, B29 6EU
24 Exeter Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Selly Oak. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £195,000 4.2% 1.7% Dec 2009 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Exeter Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £195,000 £2,500 £313,122 £4,014 Dec 2009 £160,000 £2,051 £311,240 £3,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selly Oak are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,910 per square metre (£262 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Exeter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 24 Exeter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 2014/08236/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Exeter Road Selly Oak Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and installation of front dormer
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929