28, St Edwards Road, RG6 1NL
28 St Edwards Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Earley. It sold for £249,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £249,000 3.6% 1.2% Dec 2002 £164,950 17.1% 15.3% Jun 1997 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £249,000 £2,895 £348,377 £4,051 Dec 2002 £164,950 £1,918 £362,729 £4,218 Jun 1997 £69,000 £802 £330,655 £3,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earley are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 St Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 St Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: