Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on May 2014
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £290,000 £1,812 £438,511 £2,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.