Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £147,500 2.8% 0.3%
Jun 2004 £111,500 20.4% 18.7%
Apr 2001 £62,000 11.4% 9.7%
Nov 1998 £48,000 1.7% -0.1%
May 1996 £46,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £147,500 £1,715 £263,822 £3,068
Jun 2004 £111,500 £1,297 £271,801 £3,160
Apr 2001 £62,000 £721 £241,166 £2,804
Nov 1998 £48,000 £558 £237,175 £2,758
May 1996 £46,000 £535 £297,141 £3,455

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Havant are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,530 per square metre (£235 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 374 Middle Park Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 374 Middle Park Way.

Photos for 374 Middle Park Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: