Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on Jan 2014
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,398 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,740 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £350,000 £3,398 £591,266 £5,740

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,680 per square metre (£416 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Missden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Missden Drive.

Photos for 3 Missden Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.