8, Cherry Drive, SY12 9PF
8 Cherry Drive is a 105 m² detached home in Dudleston Heath. It sold for £232,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £232,500 6.1% 3.8% Jul 1999 £96,000 1.3% -0.3% Jun 1997 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cherry Drive.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £232,500 £2,214 £357,287 £3,403 Jul 1999 £96,000 £914 £379,672 £3,616 Jun 1997 £93,500 £890 £439,406 £4,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudleston Heath are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,380 per square metre (£251 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 645 square metres (6,943 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cherry Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cherry Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.