62, Connaught Road, RG30 2UP
62 Connaught Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £184,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £184,500 3.1% 0.6% Jun 2004 £137,200 13.0% 11.5% Apr 1999 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Connaught Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,396 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £184,500 £2,396 £306,882 £3,985 Jun 2004 £137,200 £1,782 £302,940 £3,934 Apr 1999 £72,500 £942 £310,426 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Connaught Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Connaught Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 231331
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Connaught Road Reading
- Description:
- Installation of air conditioning (air source heat pump) to cool and heat the 3 bedrooms in the property.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.