Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £369,950 1.3% -1.3%
Oct 2007 £340,000 9.9% 8.0%
Oct 2000 £175,000 14.0% 12.3%
May 1997 £112,579 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Highgate Lane.

Floorplan 87
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,929 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £369,950 £3,854 £569,205 £5,929
Oct 2007 £340,000 £3,542 £662,460 £6,901
Oct 2000 £175,000 £1,823 £534,281 £5,565
May 1997 £112,579 £1,173 £558,501 £5,818

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Highgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Highgate Lane.

Photos for 87 Highgate Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2014 14/00684/CAT
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
87 Highgate Lane Farnborough Hampshir
Description:
Fell one Eucalyptus in rear garden
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.