28, Merton Close, B68 8NG
28 Merton Close is a 88 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £101,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £101,000 6.3% 4.1% Jul 1999 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Merton Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,147 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,235 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £101,000 £1,148 £196,722 £2,235 Jul 1999 £40,000 £455 £200,122 £2,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 28 Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.