12, Rhydycoed, SA7 9PE
12 Rhydycoed is a 72 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £132,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £132,000 1.8% -0.8% Jul 2007 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Rhydycoed.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £132,000 £1,833 £209,733 £2,913 Jul 2007 £116,000 £1,611 £170,345 £2,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Rhydycoed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Rhydycoed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 2021/1505/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Rhyd Y Coed Birchgrove Swansea
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear and side of semi-detached dwelling house
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2021/0017/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Rhyd Y Coed Birchgrove Swansea
- Description:
- Single storey rear/side extension incorporating new garage
- Summary:
- 12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.