Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £275,000 4.6% 2.3%
Mar 2000 £145,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,788 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £275,000 £2,865 £459,638 £4,788
Mar 2000 £145,000 £1,510 £577,623 £6,017

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,400 per square metre (£391 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Glebe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Glebe Road.

Photos for 50 Glebe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.