Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Apr 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Sparable Lane.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £60,000 £732 £104,990 £1,280

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,810 per square metre (£144 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Sparable Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Sparable Lane.

Photos for 12 Sparable Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.