49, Greenway, BR2 8EZ
49 Greenway is a 91 m² terraced home in Bickley. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £290,000 4.8% 2.4% Apr 2002 £165,000 18.2% 16.5% Sep 1999 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Greenway.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,849 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £290,000 £3,187 £441,236 £4,849 Apr 2002 £165,000 £1,813 £506,606 £5,567 Sep 1999 £107,000 £1,176 £479,259 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bickley are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,540 per square metre (£467 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Greenway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Greenway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/01199/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Green Way Bromley
- Description:
- Outbuilding (garage) to rear of house
- Summary:
- 18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.