76, Gibbs Court, DH2 3DG
76 Gibbs Court is a 48 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £57,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £57,000 -2.0% -4.3% May 2008 £65,000 -1.4% -4.1% Aug 2005 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Gibbs Court.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £57,000 £1,188 £63,081 £1,314 May 2008 £65,000 £1,354 £55,298 £1,152 Aug 2005 £67,500 £1,406 £66,980 £1,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Gibbs Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Gibbs Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: