Westwinds, The Ley, SN13 8EW
Westwinds The Ley is a 121 m² detached home in Box. It sold for £307,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £307,500 1.3% -1.2% Sep 2005 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Westwinds, The Ley.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £307,500 £2,541 £451,098 £3,728 Sep 2005 £275,000 £2,273 £513,873 £4,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Box are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,560 per square metre (£372 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Westwinds The Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Westwinds The Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: