67, Coombe Road, BN2 4ED
67 Coombe Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £295,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £295,000 4.0% 1.4% Jul 2006 £220,000 31.4% 28.1% Oct 2005 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,538 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,951 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £295,000 £4,538 £451,795 £6,951 Jul 2006 £220,000 £3,385 £414,706 £6,380 Oct 2005 £180,000 £2,769 £376,406 £5,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 67 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: