17, Valley Drive, BN1 5FA
17 Valley Drive is a 119 m² detached home in Brighton. It sold for £615,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £615,000 3.1% 0.6% May 2004 £453,000 2.8% 1.2% Nov 2002 £435,000 180.2% 176.9% Aug 2002 £310,000 13.4% 11.6% May 1997 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Valley Drive.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,437 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £615,000 £5,168 £884,946 £7,437 May 2004 £453,000 £3,807 £1,027,886 £8,638 Nov 2002 £435,000 £3,655 £1,093,010 £9,185 Aug 2002 £310,000 £2,605 £804,760 £6,763 May 1997 £162,000 £1,361 £1,008,426 £8,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £884,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £759,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 998 square metres (10,742 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Valley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Valley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 BH2019/03078
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Valley Drive Brighton
- Description:
- Conversion and extension of existing garage to form 1no single storey two bedroom dwelling (C3).
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 BH2019/01514
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Valley Drive Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of a garage extension, to include an annexe at the rear, and associated works.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 BH2018/03424
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Valley Drive Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of extension to garage to create two storey annex building.
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 BH2002/01973/OA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.