Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £220,000 -0.8% -3.1%
Jun 2010 £227,000 -7.5% -10.1%
Jul 2007 £285,000 15.2% 13.2%
Oct 1999 £95,500 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £220,000 £3,492 £301,366 £4,784
Jun 2010 £227,000 £3,603 £359,735 £5,710
Jul 2007 £285,000 £4,524 £437,109 £6,938
Oct 1999 £95,500 £1,516 £346,507 £5,500

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Forest Close.

Photos for 1 Forest Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2014 14/01442/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Forest Close Waltham Chase Southampton Hampshir
Description:
(MINOR AMENDMENT to Planning Permission 11/00709/FUL) Change of side glass area to solid wall with windows

Planning ref:
January 2012 11/00709/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Forest Close Waltham Chase Southampton Hampshire
Description:
Erection Of 8ft Fence to Side of Property ( Along Part Of Northern Side Boundary). Fence Panels With Arched Tops So 7ft 6inches At Shoulders

Planning ref:
October 2008 08/00609/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
1 Forest Close Waltham Chase Southampton Hampshire
Description:
Conservatory Over Existing Swimming Pool in Rear Garden