6, Clijah Close, TR15 2NS
6 Clijah Close is a 70 m² detached home in Redruth. It sold for £189,950 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £189,950 3.7% 2.5% Nov 2013 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £189,950 £2,714 £276,621 £3,952 Nov 2013 £185,000 £2,643 £287,695 £4,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redruth are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 509 square metres (5,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Clijah Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 6 Clijah Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.