Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £250,000 8.3% 6.0%
Aug 1999 £78,200 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Mildmay Road.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,520 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £250,000 £3,086 £447,137 £5,520
Aug 1999 £78,200 £965 £401,398 £4,956

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,440 per square metre (£400 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Mildmay Road.

Photos for 70 Mildmay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.