84, Chestnut Grove, YO32 4BX
84 Chestnut Grove is a 86 m² terraced home in New Earswick. It sold for £184,950 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £184,950 0.7% -1.8% Apr 2010 £179,950 3.0% 0.4% Apr 2005 £155,000 19.5% 17.4% Feb 2003 £104,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Chestnut Grove.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £184,950 £2,151 £289,015 £3,361 Apr 2010 £179,950 £2,092 £291,949 £3,395 Apr 2005 £155,000 £1,802 £283,213 £3,293 Feb 2003 £104,950 £1,220 £252,898 £2,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Earswick are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,730 per square metre (£257 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Chestnut Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: