86, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
86 Forresters Drive is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £299,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£299,000 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,211 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,430 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £299,000 £4,211 £456,559 £6,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 86 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.