15, Derrick Close, RG31 7AQ
15 Derrick Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Calcot. It sold for £244,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £244,000 2.8% 0.3% Jun 2004 £185,000 11.5% 9.5% Apr 1995 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Derrick Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £244,000 £2,416 £345,718 £3,423 Jun 2004 £185,000 £1,832 £370,087 £3,664 Apr 1995 £68,500 £678 £377,081 £3,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calcot are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,540 per square metre (£411 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Derrick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Derrick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.