Property data
Sale history
£226,000 on Aug 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Mallard Way.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £226,000 £3,139 £307,965 £4,277

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,260 per square metre (£319 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Mallard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Mallard Way.

Photos for 38 Mallard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.