20, Longland, SP2 7ET
20 Longland is a 81 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £193,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £193,000 3.1% 0.7% Jul 2002 £134,000 15.3% 13.5% May 1996 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Longland.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £193,000 £2,383 £234,304 £2,893 Jul 2002 £134,000 £1,654 £261,855 £3,233 May 1996 £56,000 £691 £268,099 £3,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Longland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Longland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.