Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 1999 £81,000 8.8% 6.4%
Oct 1995 £60,000 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £861 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,046 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1999 £81,000 £862 £380,345 £4,046
Oct 1995 £60,000 £638 £286,400 £3,047

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Barons Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 7 Barons Road.

Photos for 7 Barons Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
15 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.