5, Penhurst Crescent, OL10 1FW
5 Penhurst Crescent is a 116 m² detached home in Heywood. It sold for £264,995 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£264,995 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £264,995 £2,284 £385,426 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heywood are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,780 per square metre (£171 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/00996/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Penhurst Crescent Heywood
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the proposed conversion of existing detached garage to use as a garden room.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.