20, Chequers Way, N13 6DA
20 Chequers Way is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Palmers Green. It sold for £415,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Jun 2014
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,322 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,848 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £415,000 £4,323 £561,382 £5,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palmers Green are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,320 per square metre (£484 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Chequers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Chequers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: