Property data
Sale history
£104,950 on Feb 1997
Internal area
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £573 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1997 £104,950 £573 £462,323 £2,526

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congleton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,130 per square metre (£189 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2011 11/0346C
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
3, SUFFOLK CLOSE, CONGLETON,
Description:
Proposed Detached Garage

Planning ref:
February 2011 10/4976C
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
3, SUFFOLK CLOSE, CONGLETON,
Description:
Proposed Detached Garage with First Floor Storage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.