2, Elfrida Road, WD18 0AT
2 Elfrida Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £265,000 6.3% 3.9% Jul 2001 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Elfrida Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,445 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £265,000 £3,581 £402,918 £5,445 Jul 2001 £120,000 £1,622 £404,989 £5,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Elfrida Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elfrida Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.