84, Furze Cap, TQ12 3TF
84 Furze Cap is a 49 m² terraced home in Kingsteignton. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £130,000 2.9% 0.5% Apr 2003 £94,500 27.0% 24.8% Jul 2001 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £130,000 £2,653 £190,983 £3,898 Apr 2003 £94,500 £1,929 £204,555 £4,175 Jul 2001 £63,000 £1,286 £191,712 £3,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Furze Cap.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: