22b, The Groves, CH1 1SD
22b The Groves is a 100 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £380,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Jul 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22b, The Groves.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,695 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £380,000 £3,800 £569,480 £5,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22b The Groves. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22b The Groves.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/03872/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Westminister House 22B The Groves Chester
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear infill extension.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.