5, Jesse Terrace, RG1 7RS
5 Jesse Terrace is a 182 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £415,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £415,000 £2,280 £586,934 £3,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £597,000 and £784,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Jesse Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Jesse Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 PL/12/1551
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Jesse Terrace Reading
- Description:
- Fell 1no. conifer
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 PL/12/0060
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Jesse Terrace Reading
- Description:
- Conifer - crown lift canopy by 6'.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: